[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:59:19 PM]
[…] (e)βIf the victim or witness is a child under 18 years of age, each parent, guardian or custodian of the child [.] ; and
Β
κ2009 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1296 (CHAPTER 300, AB 325)κ
Β
(f)βThe Chief Parole and Probation Officer or his designee.
6.ββThe court is not required to impose a condition of probation or suspension of sentence listed in subsections 1 and 2 if the court finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and the court enters those extraordinary circumstances in the record.
7.ββAs used in this section, sexual offense has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097.
Sec.β1.1.ββNRS 200.364 is hereby amended to read as follows:
200.364ββAs used in NRS 200.364 to 200.3774, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.ββOffense involving a pupil means any of the following offenses:
(a)βSexual conduct between certain employees of a school or volunteers at a school and a pupil pursuant to NRS 201.540.
(b)βSexual conduct between certain employees of a college or university and a student pursuant to NRS 201.550.
2.ββPerpetrator means a person who commits a sexual [assault.] offense or an offense involving a pupil.
[2.]β3.ββSexual offense means any of the following offenses:
(a)βSexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366.
(b)βStatutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368.
4.ββSexual penetration means cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a persons body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning.
[3.] 5.ββStatutory sexual seduction means:
(a)βOrdinary sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus or fellatio committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person under the age of 16 years; or
(b)βAny other sexual penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person under the age of 16 years with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of either of the persons.
[4.] 6.ββVictim means a person who is [subjected to] a victim of a sexual [assault.] offense or an offense involving a pupil.
Sec.β1.2.ββNRS 200.377 is hereby amended to read as follows:
200.377ββThe Legislature finds and declares that: