[Rev. 2/6/2019 2:44:12 PM]
[…] Κ Such a professional corporation may market and manage additional professional corporations which are organized to render a professional service relating to mental health services pursuant to this paragraph.
3.ββA professional corporation may render a professional service only through its officers and employees who are licensed or otherwise authorized by law to render the professional service.
Β
κ2007 Statutes of Nevada, Page 3078 (CHAPTER 515, AB 424)κ
Β
Sec.β70.ββNRS 176.133 is hereby amended to read as follows:
176.133ββAs used in NRS 176.133 to 176.159, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.ββPerson professionally qualified to conduct psychosexual evaluations means a person who has received training in conducting psychosexual evaluations and is:
(a)βA psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine in this State and certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, Inc.;
(b)βA psychologist licensed to practice in this State;
(c)βA social worker holding a masters degree in social work and licensed in this State as a clinical social worker;
(d)βA registered nurse holding a masters degree in the field of psychiatric nursing and licensed to practice professional nursing in this State; [or]
(e)βA marriage and family therapist licensed in this State pursuant to chapter 641A of NRS [.] ; or
(f)βA clinical professional counselor licensed in this State pursuant to chapter 641A of NRS.
2.ββPsychosexual evaluation means an evaluation conducted pursuant to NRS 176.139.
3.ββSexual offense means:
(a)βSexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366;
(b)βStatutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368, if punished as a felony;
(c)βBattery with intent to commit sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.400;
(d)βAbuse of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508, if the abuse involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation and is punished as a felony;
(e)βAn offense involving pornography and a minor pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive;
(f)βIncest pursuant to NRS 201.180;
(g)βSolicitation of a minor to engage in acts constituting the infamous crime against nature pursuant to NRS 201.195, if punished as a felony;
(h)βOpen or gross lewdness pursuant to NRS 201.210, if punished as a felony;
(i)βIndecent or obscene exposure pursuant to NRS 201.220, if punished as a felony;
(j)βLewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230;
(k)βSexual penetration of a dead human body pursuant to NRS 201.450;
(l)βLuring a child or mentally ill person pursuant to NRS 201.560, if punished as a felony;
(m)βAn attempt to commit an offense listed in paragraphs (a) to (l), inclusive, if punished as a felony; or