[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:09:07 PM]
[…] (d)βThat a notice to withhold income applies to any current or subsequent employer;
(e)βThat a notice to withhold income of the obligor has been mailed to his employer;
(f)βOf the information provided to his employer pursuant to NRS 31A.070;
(g)βThat he may contest the withholding; and
(h)βOf the grounds and procedures for contesting the withholding.
2.ββThe provisions of this section are applicable only to an obligor against whom there is entered an order of a kind described in subsection [2] 4 of NRS 31A.025.
κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 855 (CHAPTER 161, AB 117)κ
Β
Sec.β3.ββNRS 31A.050 is hereby amended to read as follows:
31A.050ββ1.ββExcept as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a)βIf an obligor, within 15 days after a notice of withholding is mailed to him pursuant to NRS 31A.040, requests a hearing to contest the withholding, the enforcing authority shall apply for a hearing before the court.
(b)βThe obligor may contest the withholding on the following grounds:
(1)βThe court which issued the order for support lacked personal jurisdiction over him;
(2)βThere is a mistake of fact as to:
(I)βWhether the obligor has been delinquent in the payment of support;
(II)βThe amount of the arrearages or support; or
(III)βThe custody of the child; or
(3)βThe order of support was obtained by fraud.
No other issues or defenses may be presented to or determined by the court.
2.ββThe provisions of subsection 1:
(a)βAre applicable only to an obligor against whom there is entered an order of a kind described in subsection [2] 4 of NRS 31A.025.
(b)βDo not apply to an obligor who requests a hearing pursuant to NRS 130.606 to contest the enforcement, through the withholding of income, of an order for support that is registered pursuant to chapter 130 of NRS.
Sec.β4.ββNRS 31A.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:
31A.060ββ1.ββIf the court, after conducting a hearing requested pursuant to NRS 31A.050, determines that: