[Rev. 2/6/2019 4:09:07 PM]
[…] κ2003 Statutes of Nevada, Page 879 (CHAPTER 169, AB 445)κ
Β
Department of Human Resources as a result of the payment of benefits from Medicaid through the imposition or foreclosure of a lien against the property of a recipient of Medicaid in the manner set forth in NRS 422.2935 to 422.2936, inclusive.
Sec.β17.ββNRS 115.005 is hereby amended to read as follows:
115.005ββAs used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1.ββEquity means the amount that is determined by subtracting from the fair market value of the property [,] the value of any liens excepted from the homestead exemption pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 115.010 [.] or section 16 of this act.
2.ββHomestead means the property consisting of:
(a)βA quantity of land, together with the dwelling house thereon and its appurtenances;
(b)βA mobile home whether or not the underlying land is owned by the claimant; or
(c)βA unit, whether real or personal property, existing pursuant to chapter 116 or 117 of NRS, with any appurtenant limited common elements and its interest in the common elements of the common-interest community,
to be selected by the husband and wife, or either of them, or a single person claiming the homestead.
Sec.β18.ββNRS 115.010 is hereby amended to read as follows:
115.010ββ1.ββThe homestead is not subject to forced sale on execution or any final process from any court, except as otherwise provided by subsections 2, 3 and 5 [.] , and section 16 of this act.